Corythaeola cristata. The great blue turaco is a gregarious bird that is neither shy nor aggressive. This central African bird is often found in the canopy of tall forest trees, basking in the morning sun. The turaco mainly eats fruits, but also leaves, buds and flowers. It is a poor flier, but a fine climber. It will hang upside down on tree limbs to reach its food at the end of the branches. The great blue turaco is the largest of all the turacos.
Lamprotornis iris. The emerald starling is a small African bird, one of the most beautiful of the starlings. Its entire crown, upper body, wings and tail are a brilliant metallic green. The bird is usually seen in the top branches of dead trees. Emerald starlings are noisy birds, making squeeky cries as they fly in flocks of up to 50 individuals. They mainly eat ants, other insects and tree fruit.
Laniarius barbarus. The Senegal gonolek, a member of the shrike family, is most often found singly or in pairs. It is typically a nervous bird and seldom flies far. This bird spends most of its time on the forest floor, in bushes or in low tree branches. The gonolek tears long strips of bark from thorny acacia trees to form a cup-shaped nest among the branches.
Afropavo congensis. Congo peafowl are found in the tropical rain forests of the east-central Congo basin where their favorite fruits are located. The peafowl feeds on a variety of seeds, fruits and insects. They are monogamous throughout the breeding season, but not throughout their entire lives. The male, which makes a sound like "rro-ho-ho-o-a" followed by a "gowe-gowah," will call early in the morning to attract females.
Turtur tympanistria. The tambourine dove is essentially a ground dove, although occasionally it can be found perching in the trees. This bird's flight is low, rapid and direct. The male can be detected by its white forehead, eyestripe and underparts. The female tambourine dove can be distinguished by a grey tint in these same areas.
Mammals | Virtual Tour | Exhibit Map | Fact Sheet | Ituri Forest Home